REGIONS

SERVICES

BlogAboutFor Business

Jul 20, 2026

Botox in Toronto: Best Clinics & What to Know Before You Book (2026)

Botox in Toronto runs about CA$9 to $16 per unit in 2026. Compare per-unit pricing by neighbourhood, typical session costs, injector rules in Ontario, and how t

Botox in Toronto: Best Clinics & What to Know Before You Book (2026)

Botox in Toronto costs about CA$10 to $16 per unit in 2026, with a city-wide midpoint near $12. A first treatment covering the forehead, frown lines and crow's feet typically uses 30 to 50 units, which works out to roughly $300 to $700 per visit and lasts three to four months.

Bar chart showing Botox price per unit by Toronto neighbourhood in 2026, from Yorkville at $13 to $16 down to Scarborough at $9 to $11.5 in Canadian dollarsPer-unit Botox pricing across Toronto, based on published clinic rates reviewed in July 2026.

Toronto has one of the densest injectable markets in North America. Walk ten minutes in any direction from Yonge and Bloor and you will pass a dermatology office, two medical spas and a dentist who also does cosmetic injections. That density is good for patients on price and confusing on everything else, because a $9 unit and a $16 unit look identical on a menu and very different on a face.

This guide covers what Botox actually costs across the city, how many units each area takes, who is allowed to hold the syringe under Ontario rules, and how to read a clinic before you hand over a deposit. If you want to skip ahead and see who is nearby, you can browse med spas in Toronto on MedSpaFind and filter by treatment.

What Botox costs in Toronto right now

Toronto clinics price botulinum toxin by the unit rather than by the area, which is the honest way to do it. A unit is a fixed measure of product, so per-unit pricing means you pay for what actually goes in. Clinics that quote a flat area price are not necessarily overcharging, but you lose the ability to compare, and a "forehead package" at one clinic might contain 15 units while the same price elsewhere buys 25.

We reviewed published per-unit pricing from Toronto and GTA clinics in July 2026. Here is where the market sits.

AreaPer unit (CAD)30 units50 unitsTypical clinic type
Yorkville / Bloor$13 to $16$390 to $480$650 to $800Physician-led, dermatology and plastic surgery offices
King West / Financial District$12 to $14$360 to $420$600 to $700Medical spas with nurse injectors, high volume
Queen West / Ossington$11 to $13$330 to $390$550 to $650Boutique studios, single-injector practices
Liberty Village / CityPlace$10 to $12.50$300 to $375$500 to $625Newer clinics competing on price
North York / Yonge-Eglinton$10 to $12$300 to $360$500 to $600Mixed medical and cosmetic practices
Etobicoke / The Kingsway$10 to $12.50$300 to $375$500 to $625Neighbourhood clinics, repeat patient base
Scarborough / East York$9 to $11.50$270 to $345$450 to $575Value-focused, often bundled with facials

The gap between the cheapest and most expensive corner of the city is about $6 per unit. On a 40 unit treatment that is a difference of $240, which is real money but rarely the deciding factor. What you are usually buying at the higher end is a physician on site, a longer consultation, and an injector who does several hundred faces a month rather than a few dozen.

One number worth flagging: anything advertised below $8 per unit deserves a question. Either the product is being over-diluted, the units are being counted generously, or the price is an introductory rate that disappears on your second visit. Ask which product is being used, how many units are in the vial, and whether the vial is opened in front of you.

For national context, our Canada-wide Botox cost guide for 2026 puts the country average slightly below Toronto, with Vancouver and Calgary running close and smaller Ontario cities running lower.

How many units you actually need

Unit counts are where most first-time patients get surprised. Manufacturer guidance and real-world dosing differ, and men generally need more product than women because facial muscles are larger. Here is what Toronto injectors typically use.

Chart of typical Botox session cost in Toronto by treatment area, from lip flip at $40 to $112 up to masseter jaw slimming at $400 to $840 CanadianTypical Toronto session cost by area treated, calculated at CA$10 to $14 per unit.
Treatment areaTypical unitsCost at $12/unitHow long it lasts
Lip flip4 to 8$48 to $966 to 10 weeks
Bunny lines (nose)4 to 8$48 to $963 to 4 months
Chin dimpling4 to 8$48 to $963 to 4 months
Forehead lines10 to 20$120 to $2403 to 4 months
Crow's feet12 to 24$144 to $2883 to 4 months
Frown lines (glabella)15 to 25$180 to $3003 to 4 months
Neck bands (platysma)25 to 50$300 to $6003 to 5 months
Masseter / jaw slimming40 to 60$480 to $7204 to 6 months
Underarm sweating50 to 100$600 to $1,2006 to 9 months

The most common first appointment in Toronto is the upper face trio: forehead, frown lines and crow's feet, using 30 to 50 units for around $360 to $600. Very few good injectors will treat the forehead alone. Relaxing the frontalis without also relaxing the muscles that pull the brow down tends to drop the brow and make the eyes look heavier, which is the opposite of what most people booked for.

Masseter treatment has grown quickly in Toronto, partly for jaw slimming and partly for jaw clenching and TMJ discomfort. It uses far more product than upper face work, so budget accordingly, and expect the visible slimming to take six to eight weeks to appear as the muscle reduces.

Botox, Dysport, Xeomin and Nuceiva in Toronto

Four botulinum toxin type A products are widely available in Toronto, all approved by Health Canada. They do the same job with slightly different characteristics.

ProductMakerToronto per unitNotes
Botox CosmeticAbbVie / Allergan$10 to $16The default. Longest track record and the most published data.
DysportGalderma$4 to $6Different unit scale, roughly 2.5 to 3 Dysport units per Botox unit, so total cost lands similarly. Some patients report faster onset.
XeominMerz$10 to $14No complexing proteins. Often chosen for patients who have become less responsive to other products.
NuceivaEvolus$9 to $12Launched in Canada in 2020, frequently priced to compete.

The Dysport line trips people up constantly. A clinic advertising "$5 per unit" is almost always quoting Dysport, and because it takes roughly two and a half to three Dysport units to do the work of one Botox unit, your bill ends up in the same neighbourhood. Ask for the total, not the unit price, when you are comparing across products. Our guide to Dysport and natural-looking results goes deeper on how the two differ in spread and onset, and you can see providers offering it on the Dysport service page.

If you are still deciding whether injectables are the right starting point at all, our explainer on what Botox injections actually do is a reasonable place to begin, and it is worth knowing that topical "Botox in a bottle" serums do not produce the same effect.

Who is allowed to inject Botox in Ontario

This is the part most price comparisons skip, and it matters more than the per-unit rate.

In Ontario, physicians and nurse practitioners can assess a patient, prescribe botulinum toxin and inject it independently. Physicians answer to the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Ontario, nurse practitioners to the College of Nurses of Ontario.

Registered nurses and registered practical nurses can inject, but not on their own authority. They need either a patient-specific order or a medical directive from a physician or nurse practitioner, and that prescriber carries responsibility for the delegation, the protocols and the adverse event plan. A well-run clinic will tell you exactly who the prescriber is and how quickly they can be reached. A poorly run one will get vague.

Three questions worth asking before your first appointment:

  • Who is prescribing, and are they on site during treatment?
  • How many years has the injector been doing this, and roughly how many patients a week?
  • What happens if I get a droopy eyelid or an asymmetry, and is the correction included?

The last one is the tell. Ptosis, a temporarily drooping lid, happens occasionally even with excellent injectors. Good clinics have a plan, will see you quickly, and often carry apraclonidine drops. Clinics that treat the question as an accusation are worth skipping.

Neighbourhood by neighbourhood

Yorkville and Bloor Street. Toronto's most expensive injectable postcode, and the concentration of dermatologists and plastic surgeons is genuinely high. Worth the premium if you have had a result you did not like elsewhere, or if you want a physician doing the assessment. Expect $13 to $16 per unit and consultation fees that are sometimes credited against treatment.

King West and the Financial District. High volume medical spas with experienced nurse injectors and lunch-hour appointment slots. Pricing sits at $12 to $14. These clinics tend to run the widest treatment menus, so they are convenient if you are also interested in lip fillers or a HydraFacial in the same visit.

Queen West and Ossington. Smaller boutique practices, often a single injector who has built a following. You usually see the same person every visit, which is underrated for consistency. Pricing $11 to $13.

Liberty Village and CityPlace. Newer clinics competing hard on price in a young, dense catchment. Rates of $10 to $12.50 are common and package deals are frequent. Check how long the clinic and the injector have been operating.

North York and Yonge-Eglinton. A mix of medical practices that added cosmetic services and dedicated aesthetic clinics. Solid value at $10 to $12 with easy subway access.

Etobicoke and Scarborough. The best per-unit value inside city limits, often $9 to $11.50, with clinics that rely on repeat neighbourhood patients rather than walk-in volume. Parking is easier, which matters more than people admit when you are coming back three times a year.

What a first appointment looks like

Expect 45 minutes for a first visit and 15 to 20 for follow-ups. The consultation should include a look at your face at rest and in motion, because static lines and dynamic lines need different approaches. Lines that are visible when your face is completely relaxed are etched into the skin and will soften with repeat treatment over months rather than disappear in two weeks. If that is your main concern, an injector may suggest pairing Botox with resurfacing work such as microneedling, Morpheus8 or a chemical peel. Our comparison of Morpheus8 versus microneedling covers the cost and downtime trade-off between those two.

The injections themselves take five to ten minutes. Most people describe it as a series of quick pinches. There is no numbing needed for upper face work, though clinics will offer ice. You will have small raised bumps for about 20 minutes and possibly a pinpoint bruise or two, which is why injectors advise against booking the morning of an event.

Aftercare in Toronto is the same as anywhere: stay upright for four hours, skip the gym and the sauna that day, avoid rubbing the treated area, and hold off on facials for 24 hours. Onset starts around day three, and the full result is in place at day 14. Reputable clinics book a two-week check for first-time patients and adjust at no charge if something is uneven.

Timing and how often to come back

Three to four months is the usual interval for upper face treatment, which means three visits a year for most people. Masseter and neck work stretches to four to six months. If you find your result fading at eight or nine weeks consistently, the likely explanations are underdosing, a very active metabolism, or heavy exercise, and the fix is usually more units rather than a different product.

Toronto clinics get busy in two predictable windows: November into December ahead of holiday parties, and April into May before wedding season. If you want a specific injector at a specific time, book six to eight weeks out. Schedule any treatment at least two weeks before an event so there is room to adjust.

Winter is a reasonable time to start a broader plan, because treatments that increase sun sensitivity, such as laser skin rejuvenation or laser hair removal, are easier to schedule when you are covered up anyway. Our Toronto laser hair removal cost guide has the seasonal breakdown.

Pricing across the wider GTA

Plenty of Toronto residents drive out for injectables, and the savings are real if modest.

CityPer unit (CAD)40 unitsvs downtown Toronto
Toronto (core)$12 to $16$480 to $640Baseline
Mississauga$10 to $13$400 to $520About 15% less
Vaughan$10 to $13$400 to $520About 15% less
Markham$9.50 to $12$380 to $480About 20% less
Richmond Hill$10 to $12.50$400 to $500About 18% less
Oakville$11 to $14$440 to $560About 10% less
Burlington$10 to $13$400 to $520About 15% less
Brampton$9 to $12$360 to $480About 22% less
Hamilton$9 to $12$360 to $480About 22% less

A 40 unit treatment in Brampton or Hamilton saves roughly $100 to $160 against a Yorkville rate. Whether that is worth an hour of driving three times a year is a personal call. What is not worth it is switching injectors repeatedly to chase promotions, because a good injector builds a mental map of your face over several visits and your results get better, not just cheaper. If you are outside the core, the Ontario directory covers clinics from Ottawa to Whitby, Milton and Newmarket.

How to read a Toronto clinic before you book

A few practical filters that separate the good from the merely well-marketed.

  • Look for before and afters at rest, not just smiling. Anyone can photograph a good outcome mid-laugh. Neutral-expression photos show whether the brow position is natural.
  • Check whether the clinic prices per unit and will tell you the count in advance. Vagueness about units usually means the count moves with the customer.
  • Ask what happens at the two-week mark. Included touch-ups are standard at good clinics and a paid upsell at weaker ones.
  • Watch for pressure to prepay packages. A discount for a three-treatment bundle is normal. A hard sell on your first visit before you have seen a result is not.
  • Read reviews for the injector, not the clinic. Injectors move. The name on the door tells you less than the name on the syringe.

Toronto's market is competitive enough that you do not have to settle. If a consultation feels rushed or a quote feels evasive, there are several hundred other options within a subway ride. Our earlier roundup of Toronto medical spas is a starting point, and cosmetic consultations are free at many clinics.

Where to compare Toronto providers

MedSpaFind lists clinics across the city with the treatments they offer, so you can shortlist by neighbourhood and service before you start calling. Start with med spas in Toronto, then narrow by treatment on the Botox service page or the broader anti-wrinkle injectables category.

If you are building a wider plan, the full service directory covers everything from dermal fillers and cheek fillers to Kybella, CoolSculpting and PRP facials. Compare a few clinics, book two consultations rather than one, and let the injector who explains their reasoning best get your business.

Botox in Toronto: common questions

How much does Botox cost in Toronto in 2026?

Most Toronto clinics charge between CA$10 and $16 per unit, with a city-wide midpoint near $12. Yorkville and Bloor Street clinics sit at the top of that band, while Scarborough, East York and North York clinics often land between $9 and $12. A first treatment covering forehead, frown lines and crow's feet usually uses 30 to 50 units, so expect roughly $300 to $700 all in.

How many units of Botox will I need for my forehead?

Horizontal forehead lines typically take 10 to 20 units on their own. Most injectors will not treat the forehead in isolation, because relaxing the frontalis muscle without also treating the frown lines between the brows can drop the brow. Treating both areas together usually means 25 to 40 units in total.

Is Botox cheaper in Mississauga or Vaughan than in downtown Toronto?

Usually yes, by about one to three dollars per unit. Clinics in Mississauga, Vaughan, Markham and Brampton carry lower rent and often price at CA$9 to $12 per unit. The saving on a 40 unit treatment is roughly $40 to $120, which matters less than injector experience for most patients.

Who can legally inject Botox in Ontario?

Physicians and nurse practitioners can assess, prescribe and inject independently. Registered nurses and registered practical nurses can inject, but only under a patient specific order or a medical directive from a physician or nurse practitioner, with that prescriber responsible for oversight. Ask who is prescribing and who is injecting before you book.

How long does Botox last?

Three to four months is typical for the forehead, frown lines and crow's feet. Masseter and neck treatments often stretch to four to six months because larger muscles are dosed more heavily. Very active people and those who metabolise quickly sometimes see movement return closer to ten weeks.

What is the difference between Botox, Dysport, Xeomin and Nuceiva in Toronto?

All four are botulinum toxin type A products approved by Health Canada, and all relax the same muscles. Dysport uses a different unit scale, so its per-unit price looks lower while the total cost lands in a similar place. Xeomin has no complexing proteins, which some injectors prefer for patients who have stopped responding to other products. Nuceiva launched in Canada in 2020 and is often priced competitively.

Is there a bad time of year to get Botox in Toronto?

Not really, though injectors see a rush in November and December ahead of holiday events and again in April and May before wedding season. If you want a specific injector for a specific date, book six to eight weeks out and plan your appointment two weeks before the event so any asymmetry can be topped up.