Oct 9, 2024
How Much Does Laser Hair Removal Cost in Toronto 2026?
Laser hair removal in Toronto costs anywhere from $45 for a small facial area like the upper lip to $399 or more per session for full legs.

Laser hair removal in Toronto costs anywhere from $45 for a small facial area like the upper lip to $399 or more per session for full legs. Most people pay between $150 and $350 per session depending on the treatment area, the clinic, and the technology used. A complete course typically requires 5 to 8 sessions, so total costs for a single body area often land between $600 and $2,000+ before package discounts.
- •Small facial areas (upper lip, chin, between eyebrows) start at $45 to $90 per session
- •Mid-size areas like underarms, sideburns, and neck run $120 to $150 per session
- •Large areas such as full legs can start from $399 per session at major Toronto clinics
- •Bikini and Brazilian treatments typically cost $129 to $200 per session
- •Most clinics offer 3, 5, or 6-session packages with 10 to 20% savings versus single-session pricing
- •Budget entry points exist: some 6-session packages for small areas start as low as $39 to $49 per session
- •The minimum reported price across Toronto clinics is approximately $76 CAD
- •Treatment courses generally span 5 to 8 sessions spaced 4 to 8 weeks apart
- •Clinic location, provider expertise, and laser technology all significantly affect final pricing
- •Skin tone, hair type, and individual hair growth cycles influence how many sessions you'll actually need
What Is the Average Laser Hair Removal Cost in Toronto?
The average laser hair removal cost in Toronto varies considerably by body area, but a reasonable midpoint for a single session on a common treatment area like underarms or bikini line is $150 to $200. That said, "average" is a somewhat misleading figure here because pricing is so area-dependent.
Toronto has somewhere between 47 and 57 active laser clinics at any given time, ranging from high-end medical spas in Yorkville to more accessible chain clinics in Scarborough and Etobicoke. That range in clinic type creates a fairly wide pricing spread even for identical treatment areas.
Here's a practical breakdown of what you can expect to pay per single session at a reputable Toronto clinic in 2026:
| Treatment Area | Estimated Cost Per Session |
|---|---|
| Between eyebrows | $45 |
| Upper or lower lip | $75 |
| Nose | $75 |
| Chin | $75–$90 |
| Sideburns | $120 |
| Cheeks | $150 |
| Neck (front or back) | $150 |
| Underarms | $150 |
| Bikini line | $200 |
| Brazilian | $129–$200 |
| Half legs | $200–$250 |
| Full legs (including feet and toes) | $399+ |
| Full back | $350–$450 |
| Chest | $250–$350 |
These figures represent single-session pricing. Package deals, which most clinics actively promote, typically bring the per-session cost down by 10 to 20%.
Worth noting: Prices at boutique medical spas in downtown Toronto can run 20 to 30% higher than suburban clinics offering the same laser technology. Location matters.
How Does Treatment Area Affect Laser Hair Removal Cost?
The size and density of the treatment area is the single biggest driver of pricing. Smaller areas take roughly 15 minutes to treat and require less laser energy, which is why a lip or chin treatment costs a fraction of what a full back or full legs session does.
Clinics generally group treatment areas into three tiers:
Small areas (under 15 minutes per session): upper lip, chin, nose, between eyebrows, hairline, toes. These typically cost $45 to $90 per session.
Mid-size areas (15 to 30 minutes): underarms, bikini line, Brazilian, sideburns, cheeks, neck, lower arms, lower legs. Expect $120 to $200 per session.
Large areas (30 to 60+ minutes): full legs, full back, chest, abdomen, full arms. These start around $250 and can reach $450 or more for comprehensive coverage.
What Package Deals and Discounts Are Available?
Package pricing is standard practice across Toronto clinics, and it's usually worth taking advantage of. Most clinics offer 3-session, 5-session, or 6-session bundles that reduce the effective per-session cost by 10 to 20% compared to paying individually each visit.
For small areas specifically, 6-session packages can bring the per-session cost down to as little as $39 to $49 for treatments like the upper lip or chin. That's a meaningful reduction from the $75 single-session rate.
A few things to keep in mind before committing to a package:
- •Confirm the clinic's cancellation and transfer policy. Some clinics allow you to transfer unused sessions to a different body area; others don't.
- •Ask whether sessions expire. Packages with 12-month expiry windows are common and generally reasonable, but shorter windows can be problematic if your schedule is unpredictable.
- •Check whether the package price is locked in. If a clinic raises prices mid-course, you want to know whether your pre-purchased sessions are protected.
- •Understand what happens if you need more sessions than the package covers. Some clinics offer top-up sessions at the package rate; others revert to single-session pricing.
Clinics like Canada MedLaser in Scarborough and Canada MedLaser in Etobicoke are known for structured package offerings across multiple body areas, which can be convenient if you're treating several areas simultaneously.
How Many Sessions Will You Actually Need?
Most people need 5 to 8 sessions per treatment area to achieve significant, lasting hair reduction. Sessions are typically spaced 4 to 8 weeks apart, depending on the body area and the individual's hair growth cycle.
The reason multiple sessions are necessary comes down to biology. Laser hair removal works by targeting the pigment in actively growing hair follicles. At any given time, only a portion of your follicles are in the active growth phase, so each session catches a different subset. Spacing sessions appropriately allows more follicles to cycle into the treatable phase.
Several factors influence how many sessions you'll personally need:
- •Hair color and thickness: Coarser, darker hair typically responds faster than fine or lighter hair.
- •Skin tone: Modern laser systems have improved significantly for darker skin tones, but treatment parameters may differ.
- •Treatment area: Hormonal areas like the chin or bikini line often require more sessions because hair growth in those zones is more persistent.
- •Consistency: Skipping sessions or extending gaps beyond the recommended interval can reduce effectiveness and add sessions to your total course.
So while 6 sessions is a common planning assumption, some people finish in 5 and others need 8 or more. Budget accordingly.
What Factors Influence Laser Hair Removal Cost Beyond Area Size?
Beyond the treatment area itself, several other variables push prices up or down across Toronto clinics.
Laser technology: Clinics using newer diode or Nd:YAG laser systems often charge more than those using older IPL (intense pulsed light) devices. IPL is technically not laser, and while it can be effective, it's generally considered less precise. If a clinic's pricing seems unusually low, it's worth asking what technology they use.
Provider credentials: Treatments administered by a registered nurse or physician typically cost more than those performed by a certified laser technician. For most standard cases, a trained technician is perfectly adequate. For sensitive areas or complex skin types, medical oversight may be worth the premium.
Clinic location within Toronto: Downtown and Yorkville clinics carry higher overhead, and that tends to show in pricing. Suburban locations in Scarborough, Etobicoke, or North York often offer comparable technology at lower price points. You can browse Toronto-area laser clinics to compare options across the city.
Consultation fees: Some clinics charge $50 to $100 for an initial consultation, which may or may not be credited toward treatment. Others offer free consultations. This is worth clarifying before you book.
Promotional pricing: Many clinics run seasonal promotions, particularly in fall and winter when demand for hair removal tends to dip. Signing up for a clinic's email list or checking their website in October or November can yield meaningful savings.
How Does Toronto Laser Hair Removal Cost Compare to Other Ontario Cities?
Toronto sits at the higher end of Ontario's pricing spectrum, largely due to higher clinic overhead and greater market demand. That said, the gap isn't enormous.
In cities like Richmond Hill, Vaughan, and Mississauga, you'll often find pricing 10 to 15% lower than comparable Toronto clinics for the same treatment areas. Clinics like GoLaser in Thornhill and Razi Laser and Cosmetic Center in Richmond Hill serve clients from across the Greater Toronto Area, and the commute can sometimes be worth it depending on the savings.
Further afield, cities like Ottawa, Hamilton, and Barrie tend to have lower average pricing, though the selection of clinics and technology options is narrower.
For reference, if you're comparing Toronto pricing against other major Canadian markets, Vancouver tends to be comparable or slightly higher, while cities like Calgary or Edmonton often run somewhat lower.
The practical takeaway: if you live near the Toronto-York Region border, it's worth getting quotes from clinics on both sides before committing.
How to Choose a Laser Hair Removal Clinic in Toronto
Choosing a clinic based on price alone is one of the more common mistakes people make with laser hair removal. The cheapest option isn't always the best value, and the most expensive isn't automatically the safest or most effective.
Here's a practical framework for evaluating Toronto clinics:
- 1Verify the laser technology. Ask specifically whether the clinic uses a true laser (diode, Alexandrite, or Nd:YAG) or an IPL device. For most skin and hair types, diode lasers offer a solid balance of effectiveness and safety.
- 2Check credentials. In Ontario, laser hair removal is not strictly regulated as a medical procedure, which means the barrier to operating a clinic is relatively low. Look for clinics where treatments are supervised by or performed under the direction of a licensed healthcare professional.
- 3Read recent reviews. Focus on reviews from the past 12 months. Clinics change staff and equipment, so older reviews may not reflect current quality.
- 4Ask about the consultation process. A reputable clinic will assess your skin tone, hair color, and medical history before recommending a treatment plan. If a clinic skips this step and goes straight to pricing, that's a flag.
- 5Get a written quote. Ask for a breakdown that includes per-session pricing, package options, what happens if you need additional sessions, and any applicable taxes or fees.
Clinics like Nell Laser Clinic, Skinprovement Medi-Spa and Laser Clinic, and Second Skin Medspa are among the Toronto options with established reputations worth exploring during your research phase.
Is Laser Hair Removal Worth the Cost Compared to Other Methods?
For most people who commit to a full treatment course, laser hair removal is cost-effective over a 5 to 10-year horizon compared to ongoing waxing or shaving costs. The upfront investment is higher, but the long-term math often favors laser.
Consider a rough comparison for underarm hair removal:
- •Waxing: Perhaps $30 to $50 per session, every 4 to 6 weeks. Over 5 years, that's roughly $1,500 to $2,500 in waxing costs alone, plus time.
- •Laser (underarms): $150 per session, 6 sessions in a package at a 15% discount. Total cost: approximately $765. After that, perhaps one or two annual maintenance sessions at $150 each.
The laser option breaks even somewhere around the 2 to 3-year mark and saves money beyond that. For people who wax or shave multiple areas, the savings compound.
That said, laser hair removal is not for everyone. People with very light or grey hair see limited results because the laser targets pigment, and there's little to target. People with certain skin conditions or those taking photosensitizing medications may not be candidates. A proper consultation will surface these issues.
What Are the Hidden or Overlooked Costs of Laser Hair Removal?
The quoted session price is rarely the only cost involved. A few additional expenses catch people off guard:
Consultation fees: As mentioned, some clinics charge for the initial assessment. Clarify this upfront.
Numbing cream: Some clients, particularly for sensitive areas like the bikini line, opt for topical numbing cream. This is sometimes included, sometimes sold separately for $15 to $30 per application.
Post-treatment skincare: Clinics often recommend specific soothing products after sessions. These are rarely mandatory, but some clients find them helpful.
Touch-up sessions: After completing a full course, most people experience significant hair reduction but not always 100% elimination. Occasional maintenance sessions, perhaps once a year, are common. Budget $100 to $200 per maintenance session depending on the area.
Travel costs: If you're commuting across the city for a better price or a preferred clinic, factor in transit or parking costs across 6 to 8 sessions. That can add up.
Time off work: Most people return to normal activities immediately after a session, but some experience temporary redness or sensitivity. This rarely requires time off, but it's worth knowing.
Conclusion
Laser hair removal in Toronto in 2026 is a meaningful investment, but one that pays off for most people over time. Small facial areas start at $45 per session, mid-size areas like underarms run around $150, and large areas like full legs begin at $399. A complete treatment course of 5 to 8 sessions per area brings total costs into the $600 to $2,000+ range per body zone, with package discounts of 10 to 20% available at most clinics.
The most important thing to do before spending a dollar is to get a proper consultation at two or three clinics. Compare not just the price, but the technology, the credentials of the staff, and the clarity of the package terms. Clinics like Canada MedLaser, Pearl Spa Laser and Medi Skin Care, and YS Canadian Laser Spa are among the Toronto options worth including in that initial research.
- 1.Identify the specific body areas you want treated and use the pricing table above to estimate your total course cost.
- 2.Book consultations at two or three Toronto clinics, including at least one suburban option if you're price-sensitive.
- 3.Ask each clinic about their laser technology, staff credentials, package terms, and HST inclusion in quoted prices.
- 4.Factor in the full cost: sessions, potential touch-ups, numbing cream if needed, and travel.
- 5.Start treatment in fall or winter if possible, when sun exposure is naturally lower and promotional pricing may be available.
Laser hair removal is not an impulse purchase. But for people tired of the ongoing cost and inconvenience of waxing or shaving, it's often one of the more financially sensible cosmetic decisions they make.
Frequently Asked Questions About Laser Hair Removal in Toronto
What is the cheapest laser hair removal option in Toronto?
The minimum reported price across Toronto clinics is approximately $76 CAD, typically for very small facial areas. Six-session packages for small areas like the upper lip can bring the effective per-session cost to $39 to $49. Budget-focused clinics in suburban areas like Scarborough and Etobicoke tend to offer lower entry points than downtown locations.
How much does a full body laser hair removal package cost in Toronto?
Full-body packages vary widely by clinic, but a rough estimate for treating all major areas (full legs, full arms, underarms, bikini, abdomen, back, and face) would be $3,000 to $6,000 for a complete course. Some clinics offer bundled full-body packages at a discount versus pricing each area separately.
Does laser hair removal cost more for darker skin tones?
Not necessarily more expensive, but treatment may require different laser settings or technology (Nd:YAG lasers are generally preferred for darker skin tones), and more sessions may be needed. Some clinics charge a slight premium for extended session times required for careful treatment of darker skin. Always disclose your skin tone during consultation.
Are there financing options for laser hair removal in Toronto?
Some Toronto clinics offer payment plans or partner with financing services that allow clients to spread the cost over several months. This is more common at larger chain clinics. It's worth asking directly, as not all clinics advertise this option prominently.
How long do results last after a full course of laser hair removal?
Most people experience significant, lasting hair reduction for several years after completing a full course. Hair that does regrow is typically finer and lighter. Annual or biannual maintenance sessions are common for long-term upkeep, particularly in hormonally sensitive areas.
Is HST charged on laser hair removal in Ontario?
Yes, laser hair removal is considered a cosmetic service in Ontario and is subject to HST (13%). Always confirm whether quoted prices include or exclude tax, as this affects your total cost calculation.
Can I split sessions across different body areas within a package?
This depends entirely on the clinic's policy. Some allow flexible packages where sessions can be used on any area; others lock you into a specific area when you purchase. Ask before buying.
What's the difference between IPL and laser hair removal, and does it affect cost?
IPL (intense pulsed light) uses broad-spectrum light rather than a focused laser beam. It's generally less precise and may be less effective for certain hair and skin types. IPL treatments are sometimes priced lower than true laser treatments. If a clinic's prices seem unusually low, confirming the technology type is a reasonable step.
How do I know if a Toronto clinic is reputable?
Look for clinics that offer a thorough consultation, use named laser equipment, employ credentialed staff, and have consistent recent reviews. Clinics operating under medical supervision or with registered nurses on staff provide an additional layer of oversight.
Is it cheaper to get laser hair removal in the winter?
Possibly. Some Toronto clinics run promotions during fall and winter months when demand is lower. Additionally, winter is practically a better time to start treatment because sun exposure should be minimized before and after sessions, and covered skin is easier to protect.
From our blog
Tips, guides, and treatment insights.
Explore tips, trends, and insights in wellness from our latest blog posts.

Aug 20, 2026
Is CoolSculpting Worth It? Cost, Results & Alternatives (2026)
CoolSculpting delivers a permanent 20-25% fat reduction per area for $600-$1,200 per cycle, and 76% of RealSelf patients say it was worth the ~$2,425 they paid.
Botox

Aug 18, 2026
How Much Does Laser Hair Removal Cost in Vancouver? (2026 Price Guide)
Laser hair removal in Vancouver costs $45 to $500 per session in 2026 ($550-$750 full body). Most areas run $90-$200; plan on 6 to 8 sessions for lasting result
Botox

Aug 17, 2026
Best Med Spas in Ottawa (2026): Prices, Neighbourhoods & How to Choose
Ottawa med spa guide for 2026: Botox $9-$15 per unit, lip filler $500-$800, HydraFacial $150-$300. Prices by neighbourhood, Ontario injector rules and how to co
Botox

Aug 11, 2026
Botox vs Dysport: Which Lasts Longer and Costs Less? (2026)
Botox vs Dysport in 2026: onset, how long each lasts, spread, and real cost by area ($250-$520). See why per-unit price misleads and which to choose.
Botox
